Refined Sunflower Oil

Refined Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is extracted from sunflower seed, due to rich nutrition.

Sunflower oil is commonly used for human consumption, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.  some countries call it healthy oil, prolong life of oil

Category:

Description

Sunflower oil is extracted from sunflower seed, due to rich nutrition.

Sunflower oil is commonly used for human consumption, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient.  some countries call it healthy oil, prolong life of oil

100% Purely Refined Sunflower Oil

Physical properties

1. Appearance: No residue at 40 deg. C
2. Cold test: Min.48 hours at 0 deg. C
3. Colour: Max.1.2 red, lovibond tintometer 5/20 inch
4. Refractive index:1.465-1.475 at 40 deg. C
5. Density:0.91-0.92 g/cm3 at 20 deg. C
6. Volatile matter: Max.0.07 % at 105 deg. C
7. Taste : Excellent
8. Odor : None – not sensed

Chemical specifications

1. %free fatty acids (ffa): Max 0.1
2. % ash (*): Max.0.05
3. Saponification value:190.32 koh/g. Of oil
4. Iodine value:134.13 (wijs-hanus method)
5. Peroxide:0.2 meq/KG. Of oil
6. % soap:0.0005
7. % unsaponifiable matter: Max.0.12
8. Impurities: None
9. % saturated fat(-ty acids):8-12
10. % unsaturated fat(-ty acids):87-91
11. Feeding energy:900kcal
12. Iron : < 0.02 mg/lt 13. Fatty acid composition : C14:0 :0.06 C16:0 :5.77 C18:0 :4.1 C18:1 :27.3 C18:2 :59.2 C20:0 :0.27 C18:3 :0.25